Hemp seed butter is produced from the oil of expeller pressed seeds of the Hemp plant (Cannabis Sativa). It provides the four essential fatty acids beneficial to the skin: LA, GLA, LNA and SDA. It is one of the highest EFA contents at 76%. The Hemp seed butter is produced using the fatty fractions which are collected during the refining process and blended with cocoa butter to produce a butter-like material suitable for use in therapeutic skin and hair care. It is also food grade. Butter shelf life, when stored properly is 24 months. Refrigerate after opening.